Privacy Policy

for Booking Customers and Website visitors

1. Introduction

We are Stena Line Scandinavia AB with company registration number 556231-7825 (“Stena Line”) and are responsible as data controller for the processing of your personal data. All references in this privacy policy to “we”, “us” or “our” should be considered a reference to Stena Line. Our contact information is in-cluded in the end of this privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are commit-ted to protecting your personal data.

The following site is referred to as our “Website”: https://www.stenalinefreight.com/

Our Website and other communication interfaces (e-mail, telephone, support contact, social media, chat and paper forms) are referred to below as our “Ser-vices”.


2. Scope of privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to our processing of your personal data when you as a customer and/or visitor to the Website use our Services including if we obtain your personal data from a booking Freight customer that you or the company that you are employed by has contracted. This privacy policy, inter alia, contains information about the purposes for which we process your personal data, with whom we share it, and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. For information regarding how we handle cookies, please see our Cookie Policy on https://www.stenalinefreight.com/general-terms .


3. What categories of your personal data do we process?

3.1 Freight customer contacts:

Stena Line processes the following categories of personal data:

(a) Name;

(b) Contact details (address, telephone and/or mobile phone number and email address);

(c) Booking reference number;

(d) Itinerary information about booked trip(s): (destination, travel times, arri-val and departure date, number of travellers, cabin number;

(e) Vehicle Information (type of vehicle (car, camper, bicycle and/or trailer) and vehicle registration number);

(f) Booking history;

(g) Site information based on your IP address;

(h) Browser information (browser version);

(i) Answers to customer satisfaction surveys to the extent provided by you (name, telephone number and e-mail); and

(j) Your employer and position


3.2 Freight drivers incl. travelling companions:

Stena Line processes the following categories of personal data:

(a) Name;

(b) Birth date;

(c) Age group (children between the age of 0 – 3 and 4 – 15);

(d) Gender;

(e) Contact details (mobile phone number and email address);

(f) Number of travelling children (if any);

(g) Booking reference number;

(h) Itinerary information about booked trip(s): (destination, travel times, arri-val and departure date, number of travellers, choice of cabin or lounge chair, cabin number, any borrowed bed side covers or baby cribs, pet own-ership (to the extent you provide us with such data), special requests to the extent provided to us);

(i) Vehicle Information (type of vehicle (car, camper, bicycle and/or trailer) and vehicle registration number) (if any);

(j) Booking history;

(k) Nationality;

(l) Passport or Identification document details;

(m) Your pet’s identification number

(n) Information about who claims to be a parent of a minor;

(o) Date of suspension (if a passenger breaches the safety on board regula-tions);

(p) Disability information (to the extent provided to us if you require assis-tance, have impaired hearing, require medication, require a wheelchair or are visually impaired);

(q) Site information based on your IP address;

(r) Browser information (browser version);

(s) Answers to customer satisfaction surveys to the extent provided by you (name, telephone number and e-mail); and

(t) Your employer and position


4. From where do we obtain your personal data?

Stena Line collects your personal data directly from you when you book a trip, accommodation, make any kind of reservation or purchase or in any other way use our Services (by visiting our Website or by contacting us). Stena Line also collects personal data from freight customers that have per-formed bookings with us (because you are employed or you are a sub-contractor or work for a sub-contractor). The information is held in the country where the freight customer stores the personal data.


5. What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

In order for you to book a trip through our Services it is necessary that you pro-vide us with the personal data as specified above in Section 3.1 (a) – (f) as a Freight customer contact. As a Freight driver, it is necessary that you provide us with the personal data as specified above in Section 3.2 (a) – (n). If you do not provide us with the personal data, we will not be able to fulfill or contractual ob-ligations towards you or the freight customer and you or the freight customer will consequently not be able to book any trips through the use of our Services.


6. For what purposes do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis for such processing activities?

Stena Line processes your personal data for the purposes set forth below. For each purpose Stena Line must have a legal basis. A legal basis could e.g. be (i) your consent to the relevant processing activity, (ii) that the processing is neces-sary in order for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or (iii) that Stena Line or a third party has a legitimate interest to process the personal data which is not overridden by your interest of not having the personal data processed. Under each purpose listed below, the legal basis that Stena Line relies on will be identified. If your consent is identified as the legal basis for a purpose listed below, we will not process your personal data for such purpose without having obtained your consent thereto. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by using opt-out links in emails or visiting the preference center which is part of the My Pages section of our web site. Please note that the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

(a) Provide trips, accommodation and contractual Services Stena Line uses name, birth date, age group, gender, contact details, pay-ment details, number of travelling children, booking reference number, itinerary information about your trip(s), vehicle information and booking history to administrate and provide your booked trips, accommodation, any pre-orders and Services in accordance with the Terms and Conditions on https://www.stenalinefreight.com/general-terms . This processing of your personal data is based on our contractual obligations towards you.

(b) Provide our Services (Freight customer contacts)

Stena Line uses name and contact details to communicate with you as a Freight customer contact when you use our Services. This processing of your personal data is based on our contractual obligations towards you.

(c) Provide our Services (Private customers)

Stena Line uses name and contact details to communicate with you when you use our Services. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

(d) Administration Stena Line uses guest list information in order to administrate refunds, in-surance errands and customer complaints related to your booking(s). This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

(e) Comply with legal obligations

Stena Line processes:

- the disability information you provide to us in order for us to provide you with any required assistance during your trip in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 1177/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24

November 2010 concerning the rights of passengers when travelling by sea and inland waterway.

- your payment details in order for us to store payment details, name and contact details in accordance with the Accounting Act (Sw. Bokfö-ringslag (1999:1078)) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market .

- your name, gender, age group and disability information (to the extent you provide us with such information) in order for us to keep passen-ger lists in accordance with Directive 1998/41/EU on the registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community.

- your name, gender, birth date, age group, nationality and passport or identification document details in order for us to keep passenger lists and to conduct identity checks in accordance with the Safety on Ships Ordinance (Sw. Fartygssäkerhetsförordningen (2003:438)) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market.

- if applicable, your name, birth date and passport or identification doc-ument details to the extent such information is included in lists of pro-hibited passengers that we receive from police authorities. We use such lists to prevent persons from travelling with Stena Line in order to comply with at each time applicable laws and regulations.

This processing of your personal data is based on our legal obligations.

(f) Provide assistance to passengers with disabilities

Stena Line processes the disability information you provide to us in order for us to provide you with any required assistance in relation to booked trips, accommodation and our Services. This processing of your personal data is based on your explicit consent.

 

(g) Improve our Services

In order to improve our Services (in order to fix bugs, quickly and easily identify and solve Website conversion problems, change the interface so you easily can access the information you search for or to highlight relevant offers on the Website), we will use name, contact details, site information based on your IP address, browser information, booking reference number and itinerary information about your trip(s) to obtain statistics on how you use our Services. We do this by the performance of customer satisfaction surveys and market research or by analysing your use of our Services. When we use your personal data to improve our Services, we use it in an aggregated form to the extent possible. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

(h) Prevent abuse of Services

To the extent necessary, your name, address and IP address (as relevant in each specific case) may be used in order for us to prevent abuse and credit card fraud. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

(i) Prevent suspended persons from booking journeys

Stena Line stores date of suspension, name, birth date (personal identity number for Swedish citizens) and booking reference number of passengers that have breached our safety on board regulations in order for us to pre-vent that such persons book journeys. This processing of your personal da-ta is based on our legitimate interest.

(j) Direct marketing

We use name, contact details, itinerary information about your trip(s) and booking history to the extent you have provided us with such personal data when using our Services to send newsletters, offers, relevant information about our Services and reminders of initiated but incomplete bookings. We send you these by mail, text message, e-mail and other forms of electronic communication. This processing of your personal data is based on our le-gitimate interest.

You have a right to, at any time, opt-out from receiving direct marketing as described in Section 6 (j). If you do this, Stena Line will no longer send such direct marketing to you.

(k) Handling of customer complaints and defend and/or establish legal claims

We solely use personal data as relevant in each specific case in order to handle any customer complaints or defend and/or establish legal claims. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

(l) Demonstrate compliance with a legal obligation

Stena Line stores documentation of passport and identification details and information about who claims to be a parent of a minor when performing identification checks in order to demonstrate for relevant authorities that we comply with the identity check requirement in the Safety on Ships Or-dinance (Sw. Fartygssäkerhetsförordningen (2003:438)) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.


7. With whom do we share your personal data?

In order to fulfill the purposes listed above, Stena Line may share your personal data with the following recipients.

(a) Stena AB (publ)

(b) Stena Rederi AB

(c) External payment providers

(d) Stena Line Ltd.

(e) Stena Line Irish Sea Ferries Ltd.

(f) Stena Line BV

(g) Stena Line GmbH & Co. KG

(h) Stena Line Danmark A/S

(i) Stena Line Norge AS

(j) Stena Line Polska Sp.z o.o

(k) UAB Stena Line

(l) SIA Stena Line

(m) Retail & Food Services in Sweden AB

(n) Other ferry companies, bus carriers, entities providing accommodation services and other contractors (where this is necessary to fulfill your booked trip)

(o) The police, customs or other authorities

(p) Our external Check in Teams: Sartori & Berger; Port of Kiel

(q) Advertising and retargeting platforms, like Google Adwords, Youtube and Facebook

(r) Service suppliers who we engage in order to provide you services such as web-hosting companies, mailing vendors, analytics providers, information technology providers, event hosting services, etc.


8. Will we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA?

Stena Line might transfer some of your personal data to the countries outside the EU/EEA listed below. If the EU Commission has not decided that a country listed below ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data, then we will provide a description of the safeguards implemented by us or the legal basis relied on by us to ensure that the transfer of your personal data is in com-pliance with European data protection legislation.


Country          Safeguard 
United States of America          EU-US Privacy Shield framework

You are welcome to obtain a copy of the above described safeguard(s) by con-tacting our Data Protection Officer. Please see section 11 in this privacy policy for contact details.

 

Purpose  Type of personal data  Storage period 
Improve our Services
Site information based on your IP address and browser information
For 26 months after you have used our Services.
Direct marketing
E-mail address, sales owner, name and previous destinations
For as long as you subscribe to our newsletter.
Provide trips and contractual Services 
Name, contact details (address, telephone and/or mobile phone number and email address), your employer and position, booking reference number, itinerary information about booked trip(s): (destination, travel times, arrival and departure date, cabin number, vehicle Information (type of vehicle (car, camper, bicycle and/or trailer) and vehicle registration number), booking history.

As long as the contract is valid and

for up to 10 years in accordance with the Accounting Act (Sw. Bokföringslag (1999:1078) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market.
Administration
Guest list information: Name, birth date, age group, gender, number of travelling children, nationality, 

For up to 14 months after completed travel.

Demonstrate compliance with a legal obligation
Passport or identification document details and information about who claims to be a parent of a minor 
For 3 months in order for us to be able to demonstrate for relevant authorities that we comply with the Safety on Ships Ordinance (Sw. Fartygssäkerhetsförordningen (2003:438)) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market.
Comply with
a legal obligation

Name, birth date and passport or identification document details (in relation to prohibited passengers)
For up to 6 months after a list of prohibited passengers is replaced by an updated version by the police authorities. 
Prevent suspended persons from booking journeys
Name, date of suspension, birth date (personal identity number for Swedish citizens) and booking reference number 
For up to 2 years after the date of suspension.
Comply with
a legal obligation

Disability information
For 1 month after completed travel in order for us to provide you with required assistance in relation to booked trip(s), accommodation and any orders/purchases in accordance with our contractual obligations towards you and Regulation (EU) No 1177/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 November 2010 concerning the rights of passengers when travelling by sea and inland waterway.
Comply with
a legal obligation

Payment details, name, contact details, booking reference number, itinerary and vehicle information 
For up to 10 years in accordance with the Accounting Act (Sw. Bokföringslag (1999:1078) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market. 
Comply with
a legal obligation

Name, gender, birth date, age group, nationality and disability information

For the time up until the ship reaches its destination and thereafter for 24 hours in accordance with the Safety on Ships Ordinance (Sw. Fartygssäkerhetsförordningen (2003:438)) and/or with laws and regulations applicable at relevant local market and Directive 1998/41/EU on the registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community.
Handle customer complaints or defend and/or establish legal claims
Solely relevant personal data
For as long as your personal data is reasonably required in order for Stena Line to handle customer complaints and/or to defend and/or establish legal claims (this will generally be the length of the relevant legal limitation period)

10. What rights do you have?

Below is a summary of the rights you have under European data protection legis-lation. The exercise of these rights is free of charge and you may exercise the rights by sending an email or mail to the contacts listed at the end of this docu-ment. You can also use the contact form provided on the web site.

In addition, whenever you receive an email concerning a reservation you have made through our Services, you will be able to link to your reservation to update it. Please do not hesitate to contact us should have any questions regarding your rights (see contact details in the end of this privacy policy).

Note that Stena Line will always assess a request to exercise a right to determine whether the request is valid. All rights listed below are not absolute and excep-tions may apply. In addition to the rights set forth below, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding Stena Line’s processing of your personal data.

(a) Right of access. You are upon request entitled to receive a copy of your personal data that Stena Line processes and also to obtain supplementary information about Stena Line’s processing of your personal data.

(b) Right to rectification. You have the right to have your personal data corrected and/or completed if it is inaccurate and/or incomplete.

(c) Right to erasure. You have the right to request that Stena Line erases your personal data without undue delay in the following circumstances:

- the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

- you withdraw your consent to a processing activity and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

- you make a valid objection to the processing of your personal data;

- the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or

- the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obliga-tion.

(d) Right to restrict processing. You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

- the accuracy of the personal data is under examination;

- the processing is unlawful or is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you oppose the erasure of personal data and re-quest restriction instead;

- Stena Line no longer needs the personal data, but you need the per-sonal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

- you have objected to the processing of your personal data and such objection is under verification.

(e) Right to data portability. Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Stena Line in order to transmit these to another service provider if the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the perfor-mance of a contract.

(f) General right to object. You have the general right to, at any time, ob-ject to the processing of your personal data that is based on Stena Line’s le-gitimate interests. If you object we have to demonstrate that we have com-pelling legitimate grounds for such processing or that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(g) Right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purpos-es. If you do this, Stena Line may no longer process your personal data for such purposes.


11. How can you contact us?

You may come in contact with us through the following communication channels:

Headquarters:

Address: Stena Line Scandinavia AB, 405 19 Gothenburg, Sweden

Telephone: (+46) 770 - 57 57 00

E-mail: info.se@stenaline.com


Contact details to our local area teams can be found here: https://www.stenalinefreight.com/Contact


Please note that we have appointed a so-called Data Protection Officer that you may contact if you have any questions about the processing of your personal da-ta. Our Data Protection Officer Wiebke Jensen may be contacted at dpo@stenaline.com .